ennlfrdeitptes

Privacy Policy

Related- Cookie Policy 

1. Introduction and General Terms

Great British Politics is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our website. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone, by email, in letters or any form of correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us directly on our site. In order to provide you with the best service, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This privacy policy outlines the following:

  • The types of data we collect from you
  • How we collect this data
  • How we use this data
  • Our advertisers and the data they collect
  • How we ensure your data is protected
  • If and when we will disclose your data to third parties
  • How you can request that you view any data we hold about you
  • How we will contact you to inform you of any changes to this policy
  • How you can contact us with questions regarding this policy

We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all UK laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have privacy policies separate from our own, so we urge you to review them separately. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

Great British Politics is a UK based online political magazine. We specialise, as you might have guessed, on British politics, and offer news, analysis and opinion on a wide range of topics.

3. Types of data collected

We may collect the following data:

  • Your email address
  • Your IP address
  • What dates and times you access our site

4. How this data is collected

We will collect data from you through newsletter sign ups, web forms, and cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

We may also monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

  • The IP address of your computer
  • The referring website from which you accessed our site

We will only ever use this data to make ongoing improvements to our website and to see our most popular sources of business.

5. Data usage

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, as well as for billing and order fulfilment.

We will also use your data for customer service purposes and for analytics.

6. How the data is protected

We will always store your data on our secure servers, and only administrators will ever be able to access it. We follow a security procedure in our office to ensure that all the data we store is always kept secure, and your personal information will always be included in this procedure.

7. Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

  • in cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cyber crime or to protect the website, rights, personal safety of person/s.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website (customers and sales) in order to describe our services to prospective partners (advertisers and sponsors) and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. These statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties for profit.

8. Accessability and deletion of personal data

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data which we may hold or process about you.

You may also request that we delete any data that we currently hold about you.

9. Our advertisers and the data they collect 

 

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ....... 

  • Google
  • Commission Junction
  • ContentClick, who serve contextual ads on our site 

 

While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site, an updated and hyperlinked resource is maintained here: Privacy Policies.
You may consult this listing to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk.

 

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site's third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

 

GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

→ Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk.
→ Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site's visitors based upon their visit to GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk and other sites on the Internet. 
→ Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Third Party Privacy Policies

 

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. GreatBritishPolitics.co.uk's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. You may find a comprehensive listing of these privacy policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

9. Informing you of any future changes to the policy 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. We will send you an email if the policy's content changes at all. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to submit personal information to us.

10. Contacting us about this policy

If you any questions or comments about this privacy policy please contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS